The K-1 or Fiance’ Visa Application Process

If you and your fiance’ have decided to apply for K-1 Visa, you need to review the K-1 Fiance’ Visa eligibility requirements and make sure that you are eligible. Read on the Legal Requirements for a Fiance’ Visa

The K-1 Fiance’ Visa allows the foreign fiance’ of a U.S citizen to legally enter the United States of America in order to get married. A K-1 Visa holder has 90 days to get married in the U.S.

K-1 Fiance' Visa Process

Steps in Obtaining a K-1 Fiance’ Visa
1. The U.S Citizen files a Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F, with the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office that serves the area where he lives. For a more detailed look about the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) process, see my other post The Petition for Fiance(e) Visa, Form I-129F Process.

2. Once the I-129F is approved, the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F, is sent to the Department of State’s National Visa Center (NVC) and it will be processed and will be forwarded to the corresponding US Embassy and Consulate where the foreign fiancé(e) will apply for a K-1 Nonimmigrant visa.

3. The National Visa Center sends the foreign fiance’ a follow-up application and further instructions. He or she will fill up some forms like Form DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156K Supplement to Form DS-156 and Form DS-230 Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration. The forms and instructions that NVC sends and their requirements varies a bit among consulates.

4. The foreign fiance(e) fills out some more forms and present them during his/her interview at the U.S consulate in his/her home country. He or she will also have a medical exam before his/her interview appointment.

5. Once the K-1 Fiance’ Visa is approved, the foreign fiance’ may enter up to into the United States within 6 months of the issue date. The K-1 Fiance’ Visa is good for only one entry.

Now what happens after the K-1 Fiance’(e) Visa is Approved? What’s the next step? Read on my other post “K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Approved, What’s Next?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Searching for Something? Type in keywords below

Related Posts

Readers Comments


  1. Pingback: How do I bring my foreign national fiancée to the United States?

  2. Pingback: K-1 Visa Question, Previous Marriage Fiancee

  3. Pingback: What are the Documents Needed for K-2 Visa?

  4. Pingback: What is K-3 Visa?

  5. Pingback: K1 Visa in the Philippines a faster process than K3 Spousal Visa?

  6. Pingback: Sample Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR)

  7. Pingback: Visa for Kids of a K-1 Fiancee Visa Holder?

Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Searching for More Information?



check immigration status CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS
Track the status of your immigration application or visa petition.

find uscis immigration office location FIND A USCIS OFFICE NEAR YOU
Locate your nearest field or international USCIS office

schedule uscis immigration appointment MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
Schedule a free appointment to visit a local USCIS office and get answers on your case

Click Flag for Translation


Searching for More Information?



check immigration status CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS
Track the status of your immigration application or visa petition.

find uscis immigration office location FIND A USCIS OFFICE NEAR YOU
Locate your nearest field or international USCIS office

schedule uscis immigration appointment MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
Schedule a free appointment to visit a local USCIS office and get answers on your case

Click Flag for Translation


The K-1 or Fiance’ Visa Application Process

May 13th, 2009

If you and your fiance’ have decided to apply for K-1 Visa, you need to review the K-1 Fiance’ Visa eligibility requirements and make sure that you are eligible. Read on the Legal Requirements for a Fiance’ Visa

The K-1 Fiance’ Visa allows the foreign fiance’ of a U.S citizen to legally enter the United States of America in order to get married. A K-1 Visa holder has 90 days to get married in the U.S.

K-1 Fiance' Visa Process

Steps in Obtaining a K-1 Fiance’ Visa
1. The U.S Citizen files a Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F, with the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office that serves the area where he lives. For a more detailed look about the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) process, see my other post The Petition for Fiance(e) Visa, Form I-129F Process.

2. Once the I-129F is approved, the Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F, is sent to the Department of State’s National Visa Center (NVC) and it will be processed and will be forwarded to the corresponding US Embassy and Consulate where the foreign fiancé(e) will apply for a K-1 Nonimmigrant visa.

3. The National Visa Center sends the foreign fiance’ a follow-up application and further instructions. He or she will fill up some forms like Form DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156K Supplement to Form DS-156 and Form DS-230 Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration. The forms and instructions that NVC sends and their requirements varies a bit among consulates.

4. The foreign fiance(e) fills out some more forms and present them during his/her interview at the U.S consulate in his/her home country. He or she will also have a medical exam before his/her interview appointment.

5. Once the K-1 Fiance’ Visa is approved, the foreign fiance’ may enter up to into the United States within 6 months of the issue date. The K-1 Fiance’ Visa is good for only one entry.

Now what happens after the K-1 Fiance’(e) Visa is Approved? What’s the next step? Read on my other post “K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Approved, What’s Next?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
By
@
backtotop