I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa Denied, What to Do Next?

K-1 Fiance Visa Question: My I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa was denied. According to the letter they sent me, my I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa failed to comply with regulatory requirements for documents to support my I-129F petition. What should I do next? Should I file for I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion?

hope

Photo by pol sifter, on Flickr

Answer: You should try again. Filing for I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion about your case is a waste of time (and money). The purpose of form I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion is to notify USCIS that you are filing a motion to reopen or reconsider their decision or you are appealing an adverse decision regarding your case. Your I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa was denied because it lacks supporting documentation. You can abandon your old petition and start again. You could file a new I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa but this time, provide abundant evidence of genuine and ongoing relationship. It is very important to establish strong evidence of genuine “bona fide” relationship.

There are many ways to prove the validity of your relationship. Please read my previous posts, the K-1 Visa Petition Proofs of an Ongoing Relationship and review the Legal Requirements for a Fiance’ Visa.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Searching for Something? Type in keywords below

Related Topics
Author
By
@
Related Posts

Readers Comments


Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Searching for More Information?


uscis number, uscis phone number
National Customer Service Center
1-800-375-5283

TDD for the Hearing Impaired
1-800-767-1833


check immigration status CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS
Track the status of your immigration application or visa petition.

find uscis immigration office location FIND A USCIS OFFICE NEAR YOU
Locate your nearest field or international USCIS office

schedule uscis immigration appointment MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
Schedule a free appointment to visit a local USCIS office and get answers on your case

Click Flag for Translation


Ask an Immigration Lawyer Now

We have partnered with JustAnswer so that you can get an answer ASAP.

JustAnswer


Searching for More Information?


uscis number, uscis phone number
National Customer Service Center
1-800-375-5283

TDD for the Hearing Impaired
1-800-767-1833


check immigration status CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS
Track the status of your immigration application or visa petition.

find uscis immigration office location FIND A USCIS OFFICE NEAR YOU
Locate your nearest field or international USCIS office

schedule uscis immigration appointment MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
Schedule a free appointment to visit a local USCIS office and get answers on your case

Click Flag for Translation


Ask an Immigration Lawyer Now

We have partnered with JustAnswer so that you can get an answer ASAP.

JustAnswer


I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa Denied, What to Do Next?

June 16th, 2011

K-1 Fiance Visa Question: My I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa was denied. According to the letter they sent me, my I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa failed to comply with regulatory requirements for documents to support my I-129F petition. What should I do next? Should I file for I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion?

hope

Photo by pol sifter, on Flickr

Answer: You should try again. Filing for I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion about your case is a waste of time (and money). The purpose of form I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion is to notify USCIS that you are filing a motion to reopen or reconsider their decision or you are appealing an adverse decision regarding your case. Your I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa was denied because it lacks supporting documentation. You can abandon your old petition and start again. You could file a new I-129F Petition for a K1 Visa but this time, provide abundant evidence of genuine and ongoing relationship. It is very important to establish strong evidence of genuine “bona fide” relationship.

There are many ways to prove the validity of your relationship. Please read my previous posts, the K-1 Visa Petition Proofs of an Ongoing Relationship and review the Legal Requirements for a Fiance’ Visa.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
By
@
backtotop