2013 Minimum Income Requirement Affidavit of Support Guide

Looking for 2013 Poverty Income Guidelines or the affidavit of support minimum requirement?

 photo income-minimum_zps9b8b2c60.jpg Every year, the US Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) update the poverty guidelines. This income guidelines are a simplified version of the poverty thresholds used by the Bureau of Census to prepare statistical estimates of the number of persons and families living in poverty. US immigration petitioner must have a stable U.S. employment over the minimum required for green card, fiance visa, and marriage visa processing.

2013 Minimum Income Requirement for K1 Visas – If you and your fiancee are applying for K-1 Fiancee Visa, sponsor must meet the minimum income requirement which is the 100% Poverty Guidelines. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) wants to ensure that your foreign fiancé(e) does not become a “public charge” requiring welfare assistance once they arrive in the United States.

2013 Minimum Income Requirement for Adjustment of Status – For Adjustment of Status application, you will need to show proof of financial support. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) wants to ensure you can support your wife and requires the minimum requirement to be 125% of the Poverty Guideline.

Here’s is the 2013 Minimum Income Requirement for use in completing Form I-864, Affidavit of Support application to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Use whichever table below reflects the poverty guidelines that were in effect for the 48 contiguous states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam at the time the Affidavit of Support was submitted. The 2013 poverty guidelines should be considered in determinations of whether a Form I-864, or Form I-864-EZ, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act, submitted on or after March 1, 2013, meets the minimum Federal poverty guidelines threshold. Look under the right area for the State you (sponsor) belong and refer to the figures when processing immigrant visa (IV) involving Form I-864 or Form I-864-EZ, Affidavit of Support.

2013 Minimum Income Requirement Sponsor Poverty Guide

Under INA 212(a)(4)(C), those sponsoring their families for a US visa or Green Card who cannot meet the applicable minimum poverty guideline threshold are inadmissible for immigrant visa issuance .

What to Do if You Do Not Meet the Poverty Guideline for Visa and Green Card Sponsorship? If you do not meet the minimum poverty guideline, do not worry, you can still apply for the K1 Fiancé(e) Visa or the Adjustment of Status. Visa or Green Card sponsors who do not meet the minimum income requirement can get a financial co-sponsor or a joint sponsor. Co-sponsor or joint sponsor can be a resident family member or a friend whose income meets the minimum income requirement. You can get the person as a co-sponsor/joint sponsor even if that co-sponsor has sponsored another foreign person in the past.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Searching for Something? Type in keywords below

Related Posts

Readers Comments


Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Searching for More Information?



check immigration status CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS
Track the status of your immigration application or visa petition.

find uscis immigration office location FIND A USCIS OFFICE NEAR YOU
Locate your nearest field or international USCIS office

schedule uscis immigration appointment MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
Schedule a free appointment to visit a local USCIS office and get answers on your case

Click Flag for Translation


Searching for More Information?



check immigration status CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS
Track the status of your immigration application or visa petition.

find uscis immigration office location FIND A USCIS OFFICE NEAR YOU
Locate your nearest field or international USCIS office

schedule uscis immigration appointment MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
Schedule a free appointment to visit a local USCIS office and get answers on your case

Click Flag for Translation


2013 Minimum Income Requirement Affidavit of Support Guide

February 18th, 2013

Looking for 2013 Poverty Income Guidelines or the affidavit of support minimum requirement?

 photo income-minimum_zps9b8b2c60.jpg Every year, the US Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) update the poverty guidelines. This income guidelines are a simplified version of the poverty thresholds used by the Bureau of Census to prepare statistical estimates of the number of persons and families living in poverty. US immigration petitioner must have a stable U.S. employment over the minimum required for green card, fiance visa, and marriage visa processing.

2013 Minimum Income Requirement for K1 Visas – If you and your fiancee are applying for K-1 Fiancee Visa, sponsor must meet the minimum income requirement which is the 100% Poverty Guidelines. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) wants to ensure that your foreign fiancé(e) does not become a “public charge” requiring welfare assistance once they arrive in the United States.

2013 Minimum Income Requirement for Adjustment of Status – For Adjustment of Status application, you will need to show proof of financial support. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) wants to ensure you can support your wife and requires the minimum requirement to be 125% of the Poverty Guideline.

Here’s is the 2013 Minimum Income Requirement for use in completing Form I-864, Affidavit of Support application to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Use whichever table below reflects the poverty guidelines that were in effect for the 48 contiguous states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam at the time the Affidavit of Support was submitted. The 2013 poverty guidelines should be considered in determinations of whether a Form I-864, or Form I-864-EZ, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act, submitted on or after March 1, 2013, meets the minimum Federal poverty guidelines threshold. Look under the right area for the State you (sponsor) belong and refer to the figures when processing immigrant visa (IV) involving Form I-864 or Form I-864-EZ, Affidavit of Support.

2013 Minimum Income Requirement Sponsor Poverty Guide

Under INA 212(a)(4)(C), those sponsoring their families for a US visa or Green Card who cannot meet the applicable minimum poverty guideline threshold are inadmissible for immigrant visa issuance .

What to Do if You Do Not Meet the Poverty Guideline for Visa and Green Card Sponsorship? If you do not meet the minimum poverty guideline, do not worry, you can still apply for the K1 Fiancé(e) Visa or the Adjustment of Status. Visa or Green Card sponsors who do not meet the minimum income requirement can get a financial co-sponsor or a joint sponsor. Co-sponsor or joint sponsor can be a resident family member or a friend whose income meets the minimum income requirement. You can get the person as a co-sponsor/joint sponsor even if that co-sponsor has sponsored another foreign person in the past.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
By
@
backtotop